Donors

THANK YOU to all who have contributed to the 2016/2017 Annual Fund:

Anonymous
Mike and Laura Lee Albert
Timothy C. Alderman
Mr. and Mrs. R. Ruffner Alexander
Sarah Allen
Aaron Allred and Elizabeth Summitt
Lorena Ammar
Drs. Constantino and Diana Amores
Animal Care Associates, Inc.
James and Phyllis Arnold
Dr. and Mrs. Steven Artz
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Bailey
Michele Baranaskas
Victor C. Bastron
Elizabeth Bennett
Harriett S. Beury
Robert Beury
Cassie Bickham
William Birurakis
Dolores Blackwell
Mrs. Carter V. Blundon
David E. Brewer
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis G. Brewer
William R. Brown
Sheryl P. Browne
Mr. and Mrs. Evan Buck
Kevin Cade
Carol Campbell
Steven and Nancy Canterbury
Elizabeth Castle
Wanda M. Cavender
Mike and Nancy Chaney
Nelle Ratrie Chilton
Don and Susan Churchill
George and Annette Cipriani
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Cook
David and Linda Cooper
Frank D’Abreo and LaRee Naviaux, Ph.D.
Dolan & Kalaskey, LTD
Robert E. and Nancy M. Douglas
Kenneth Drake
Alan M. Drescher
Debbie Duvall
Michelle R. Easton
Joseph M. Ertl
Evita Fahriza and Charles Saffer
Denise Ferris
Kate Fitzgerald and Paul Sheridan
Dwight Foley
Richard M. Francis
Samme L. Gee
Crystal Gibson
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry E. Gieseke
Cookie R. Glasser
Jerry and Donna Goldberg
Todd H. Goldberg
Doris R. Goldfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Michael R. Graney
Larry and Sandra Groce
Edward M. Haden
Priscilla A. Haden
Stephanie Jordon Haden
Jane Hange
Hedda L. Haning
Dr. and Mrs. R. Mark Hatfield
Jack H. Hartley
P. G. Hattiangadi
Susan M. Haupt
Phyllis J. Hawes
Dr. and Mrs. Richard A. Hawkins
Philip and Susan Hereford
Herscher Foundation, Inc.
Richard W. Hess
Thomas Heywood and Melody Simpson
David K. Hoge
Keith M. Holmes
Francis G. Hosimer
Robert H. Howell
Tom and Jane Hughes
Tom and Julie Hurney
R. N. Hutton III
Dr. Tzong-Wen Edgar Huang
Betty S. Ireland
Mary B. Jenkins
John A. & Lucille S. Pianfetti Foundation
Mary Edith Johnson
Valerie Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas W.R. Johnson, Sr.
Fred and Sara Joseph
Jubelirer Family Charitable Gift Fund
Drs. James and Phyllis Kaplan
Dr. Michael E. Kelly
Virginia L. King
Robert J. Knopf
Martin and Kathie Kommor
Rev. Dr. Richard C. Lamb and Mrs. Katharine S. Lamb
J. Thomas Lane
Robert Lawrence
Priscilla P. Lawson
Dr. and Mrs. Sidney C. Lerfald
Debra L. Lilly
Charles Loeb and Sandy Murphy
William Patterson Lyles
George Manahan
Julian Martin
Danny and Jeri Matheney
William B. Maxwell III
Ellen Maxwell-Hoffman
Lucille McClure
Paula McCoy
David McCready
Britt and Judy McJunkin
Callen J. McJunkin
H. M. McLeod
Robert G. McLusky and Deborah A. Sink
Donna McNeely
Carolyn E. Miller
Linda and Jeff Miller
Patrick J. Miller
Harry B. Mills
Carol J. Mollohan
Betty Jo Monday
Jared Morgan
Rebecca Sue Morgan
Barbara Morton
Julia A. Morton
John and Marie Nesius
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Noronha
James Olson
Bob and Ann Orders
Jennifer Pauer
Sharon L. Pauley
Ronald G. Pearson and Beth High
Carolyn Perrine
Meredith Thomas Persinger
Nina R. Peyton
Susan Morrison Poindexter
Robert and Joan Power
Ray and Mary Ratliff
John L. Ray
Doug and Nancy Reed
Dr. Uma Reddy
Andrew N. Richardson
Deborah Lewis Rodecker
R. Terrance Rodgers
Alex and Becky Ross
David and Gale Lea Rubrecht
Virginia H. Rugeley
Francis Saldanha, M.D.
Karen M. Scherr
Daniel R. Schuda
Ruth L. Schultz
Bill Sentman
Sherri Shafer
Richard Shaffer
Carol C. Simpson
Kathleen Simpson
Carla Slaughter
Marc Slotnick
Mr. and Mrs. Issac N. Smith, Jr.
Stuart Smith
Mrs. Kay Solomon
Reed and Darlene Spangler
Mary Stanley
Patricia H. Stanton
Betty G. Stern
Ms. Joan Steven
Ms. Kathryn A. Stone
Louisa Swift and John Levin (2)
Heidi Talmage
R. L. Taylor
Margaret Theodos
Benjamin and Meredith Thomas
Norma S. Thomas
Thomas Combs & Spann, PLLC
Bonnie G. Tincher
Mary Catherine Tuckwiller
Melanie Vickers
Susan Watkins
Steve and Laura Wehrle
Ann Weimer
Liz Weisberg
Stephen Wellons
Lisa Westfall and Susan Blackwell
Sue Westfall
Dee Ann White
Patricia H. Wilkins
Susan Williams
Todd A. Witsberger
Adrienne Worthy
Kenneth C. Wright
WV-American Water
David W. Zinn
ZMM Architects and Engineers

Woman’s Kanawha Literary Club:

Carol A. Casto
Lakin Ray Cook
Joann Bryant Daley
Mary Alice Elkins
Elizabeth S. Johnson
Beverly J. Johnson
Neva G. Lusk
Sallie F. McClaugherty
Dina M. Mohler
Patricia M. Moyers
Danita Nellhaus
Martha M. Nepa
Barbara Payne Nolan
Phyllis P. Payne
Julie Robinson
Jane Beattie Shepherd
Anne Ray Silbernagel
Jo Ellen Diehl Yeary

Honor and Memorial Gifts:

Anonymous, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Rebecca Betts, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Matthew W. Brown, in memory of Robert R. “Bob” Brown and Martin J. “Marty” Glasser
Ricklin Brown and Sarah Sullivan, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Fletch Coke, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Karen Crane, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Bob and Cheryl Crisalli, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Mr. Robert L. Elkins, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins and in honor of Elizabeth Fraser, KCPL Reference Services
Forts Lee-Tackett Antique Club, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Mrs. F.C. Frostick, Jr., in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Dr. Matt J. Gorham III, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
John and Sara Hoblitzell, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Sara Ziebold Hoblitzell, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Mary Bolling and Charles Hoffman, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Betty Holland, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Jackson Kelly PLLC, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Elizabeth S. Johnson, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Charles T. Jones, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Kathryn J. Kay, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Dr. Marcia S. Kesten, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Jim, Beth and Matt Lord, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Sam and Sandra McSeveney, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Ruth Vanderwilt McVey, in memory of Cornelius John and Mary Jane Vanderwilt
Ruth Vanderwilt McVey, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Dina Mohler, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Frederick H. Morgan, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Dr. Alice B. Moyer, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Marvin and Beth Najberg, in memory of Ruth Schwartz
Richard and Barbara Nolan, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Richard E. and Barbara P. Nolan, in honor of the Woman’s Kanawha Literary Club
Alice A. Pihoker, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
David and Gale Lea Rubrecht, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Mark and Ellie Schaul, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
K. Richard C. Sinclair, in honor of John L. Ray
Bob and Olivia Singleton, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
Bob and Olivia Singleton, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Betsy Trammell, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
W. Warren Upton, in memory of Mary Alice Elkins
James Robert Walker, in memory of Mary Ellen Vanderwilt
Ken Ward and Elizabeth Wehener, in honor of Thomas Wehner, Thomas Ward’s grandpa

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation:

CAMB Fund
F. M. Davis Family Fund
Robert Lawson Fund

Clendenin Flood Relief:

Anonymous
Appalachian Power
Booth Library Staff, Davis & Elkins College
Patrick Craig
Division of Rehabilitation Services, in memory of Sybial Maxine Cantrell
Rosalie M. Earle
Friends of the Northborough Library, Inc.
Friends of the Pendleton County Library
Kathleen B. Hare
Susan B. Hufford
Alys Ann Hutchison
Kirk M. Judd
Mary Sue Rose
John Saunders
Julie Schendel
Professor Michael R. Shafer
Jeanette L. Shahan
Staff Association of Richland Library
Amanda Stroud
Carin Teets
West Virginia Library Association
Elaine K. Woods

Branch libraries located in unincorporated areas of Kanawha County are asked to raise a portion of their operating expenses. Our THANKS to the following donors who directed their Annual Fund contribution to these branch libraries:

Cross Lanes

Debra Gail Alford
Suellen Bottorf
Bill and Faith Bragg
Janet Brightbill
Dennis and Marilyn Byrnside
Shelly E. Caruthers
Jeanne Clark
Rose Cooley
Cross Lanes Veterinary Hospital
Deborah L. Duffield
Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Fischer
John A. Fleek
George J. Freebersyser
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Gebhard
Girl Scout Troop # 8357
Mr. and Mrs Martin W. Grimm
Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Hanks
Lora Harless
Sandra L. Havely
John A. & Lucille S. Pianfetti Foundation.
Jack and Norma Justice
Dr. and Mrs. Louis A Kapicak
Marcine Karcheski
John and Linda Lacaria
Paul and Jane Lowen
Lois A. Ludwig
Charmaine Mazzei
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. Walter R. Mitchell
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth D. Negley
Jim and Ann Neidlinger
Linda Nicholson
Gary and Sandi Orr
Lien N. Parrish
William R. Peckol
Freda M. Perrine (2)
Gloria Puckett
Ron and Janet Raether
Joanne Rich
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Riecks
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Rogier
Melodie C. Saunders
Barbara J. Schell
Richard Shaffer
Frances V. Shropshire
Mrs. James R. Sloan
Frank and Sally Snyder
Julie Spiegler
Jo Ann Stapleton
Frances K. Thompson
Janet Thompson
Rosalee Venitsanos
Kenneth C. Watkins
Betty Watson
Brenda J. Witt
Robin J. Woodson

Elk Valley

Nancy K. Abel
Rose H. Alexander
Mr. and Mrs. Oliver W. Arbogast
Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth R. Bailey
Judith Berry
Freda E. Boggs
David Bungard
Lois Burgess
Melora Cann
Mildred M. Carper
Angela Cavender
Dee Cavender
Elizabeth E. Chilton
Charlotte J. Cummings
Nina L. Darnell
Jo Ellen Dean-Wagoner
Richard Fauss and Debra Basham
Geraldine T. Foy
Dorothea Fuqua
Bill J. Gibson, D.D.S
Robert and Wilma Graham
Dolores J. Hanson
Robert B. Hiser
Katherine L. Hopkins
William J. Kelley
Julianne Kemp
Teresa Koon
Alan and Carol Kuhlman
Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Lester
Brenda Mace
Sandra Martin
Mr. and Mrs. G. Frank Mash
Vivian Maynor
Mr. and Mrs. W. K. McMorrow
Brooks A. Mullins
David and Louise Peelle
Janet C. Pendergrass
Mr. and Mrs. C. E. Penn III
Bruce G. Perrone
Edith T. Phillips
Linda J. Powers
N. Marleen Seese
Freddie A. Sizemore
Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Starling
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Stephenson
Harry K. Stricker
Ronald L. Warren
Joyce A. Williams
Carrie A. Young and Family

Riverside

Dianne Allport
Wanda M. Cavender
John and Donzella Fleck
George and Nancy Guthrie
JoAnn Harris
Kelly L. Harmon
Anne Lane
Larry L. Rowe
David and Nancy Siders
James and Sandra Singleton
Jessie L. Skiles

Sissonville

Julie E. Aliff
Jeanne Barnhart
Gerald M. Brennan
Jack and Rethia Bumgardner
Nova C. Casto
Mr. and Mrs. H. Gerald Cunningham
Lois Douglas
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Facemyer
Tracy Gary
Michael G. Godwin
Margaret Golden
Betty Jane Harper
JoAnn R. Jones
David Allen Joplin
Peggy Kenyon
Betty Kirby
Lisa Godwin Insurance Agency, Inc.
Kyle L. McGraw
Betty Y. Montgomery
Tom and Linda Morgan
Lenora Moriarty
Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Ostand
Yvonne S. Povick
Charles B. Ranson
Darrell Rolston
Dr. and Mrs. David A. Santrock
James R. Saunders
Richard Shaffer
Glenda J. Sisson
Barbara A. Stewart
Harold and Sherry Stump
Marjory H. Summers
Glendell and Loudell Warner
Lala C. Wiley
Terri Lee Williamson